Northville Cup

 

 

 

Northville Cup 2017 Schedule & Scores.

Sept. 25-28 & Oct. 2-5    2017

In the Fall the Northville Soccer Association sponsors a special recreation soccer tournament for Northville teams - "The Northville Cup".  This tournament celebrated its 41st Anniversary in September 2017 with 700 hundred children participating and 100 coaches.  Great competition for rights of "The Cup" has thrilled players and parents for over 39 years.

This tournament is for Northville Soccer teams U9 and older.  Teams play a single elimination, multi-round tournament, for the rights to the Northville Cup team trophy.

Winning team players are awarded a smaller Cup trophy – finalist receives a participation medal.

The Northville Cup tournament is definitely one of the highlights of the season! Northville Cup is the largest & oldest sporting event in Northville. Face paint and colored hair are "mandatory".

 2017 Northville Cup in its 41st Year

Northville Cup Tournament… Click  here for Rules  

This is a single elimination tournament – only the winners advance to the next round.

PREGAME:  Teams should arrive at least 30 minutes before their scheduled game starting time.  After the previous game is finished, get your team on the field to enable the referees to check in your team. Bring your official approved NSA roster..

HOME TEAM:  The first team listed on the schedule is the home team.  The home team supplies the game ball and is responsible for retrieving their ball once the game is finished.  The home team also selects which side of the field their team and fans will stay.  Parents and family members will cheer from the same side of the field as their players.

POSTGAME:  Medals will be awarded to finalist immediately after the game. Both coaches are to email their game results to:   northvillesoccer (at) gmail.com

Have fun – this is what the Cup is all about!

 Northville Cup Results & Photos  

The Northville Cup tournament is definitely one of the highlights of the season! Northville Cup is the largest & oldest sporting event in Northville. Face paint, colored hair and parent supplied buffet tables are mandatory.  

 Northville Cup Results & Photos  

Team Trophy is to be return at August Coach’s meeting.

Results for 2016 Click here…          Coaches list from 2016 Fall

Results for 2015 Click here…          Coaches list from 2015 Fall

Results for 2014 Click here…          Coaches list from 2014 Fall

Results for 2013 Click here…          Coaches list from 2013 Fall

Results for 2012 Click here…          Coaches list from 2012 Fall

Results for 2011 Click here…          Coaches list from 2011 Fall

Results for 2010 Click here…          Coaches list from 2010 Fall

Results for 2009 Click here…          Coaches list from 2009 Fall

Results for 2008 Click here…          Coaches list from 2008 Fall

Results for 2007 Click here…          Coaches list from 2007 Fall

Results for 2006 Click here…       Coaches list from 2006 Fall

Results for 2005 Click here…….          Coaches List from 2005 Fall

 

2004 Last years Photos click below…

P= picture of team  W= picture of cup winner

 

U9 Boys  P            U12 Boys  W

U9 Girls   W           U12 Girls

U10 Boys    W        U13 Boys

U10 Girls    W     U13 Girls  W

U11 Boys  P P W     U14 Boys

U11 Girls  P  P  P    U14 Girls  W

Girls High School  W

Cross over game for U12 and above

 

Send in a team photo of your team to Cup@webhomesite.com

 

 

Northville Cup Champions

Champion Teams are encouraged to northvillesoccer (at) gmail.com their scanned team photo for posting on the web.  This includes winners from previous years.  

Girls

 

Age Group

 

Year

Northville Cup

Champion Team

 

Coach

Photos

(click on thumbnails for larger pictures)

U9 Girls  

2004

Express

Kerry Mitchell

    Picture

2003

Hotspurs

Mitch McCrohan

 

2002

Hurricanes

Dan Bedrosian

 

2001

Lightning

Amory Roach

 

2000  

Lightning

Chip Hartke

 

1999  

United

Mary Beth Atzinger

 

1998  

Hot Spurs

John Bawden

 

1997  

Hot Spurs

Phil Youtsey

 

1996

Cosmos

Jeff Weicksel

U10 Girls  

 

 

 

 

2003

Rockers         

Dan Williams

 

2002

Lightning

Amory Roach

 

2001

Lightning

Chip Hartke

 

2000

Rockers  

Phil Youtsey

 

1999  

Hot Spurs  

Steve Patrone

1998  

Rockers  

Bobby Paul

 

1997  

Arsenal 

Rick Hrivnak

 

1996  

Lightning

Tandi Bagian

 

U11 Girls

 

 

 

 

2003

Cosmos

Mike Skinner

 

2002

Lightning

Chip Hartke

 

2001

United

MaryBeth Atzinger

 

2000

Cosmos

Steve Kowal

 

1999

Rockers 

Bobby Paul

 

U12 Girls

 

 

 

 

2003

Express

Tom Close

 

2002

United

MaryBeth Atzinger

 

2001

Cosmos

Steve Kowal

 

2000

Lightning

Ray Wildey

 

1999

United

Jim Brennan

 

1998

Lightning

Tandi Bagian

 

1997

Lightning

Tandi Bagian

 

1996

Rowdies

Kelly Mark

 

U13 Girls

 

      

 

 

2003

United     

Marybeth Atzinger

 

2002

Lightning

Ken Netti

 

2001

Lightning

Ray Wildley

 

2000

Arsenal

Dave Poltorak

 

1999

Arsenal

Dennis Richardville

 

U14 Girls

 

          

 

 

2003

United 

Mike Weaver

2002

Lightning

Dennis Janer

 

2001

Rockers

Greg Agoston

 

2000

Lightning

Dennis Richardville

 

1999

Lightning

Tandi Bagian

 

1998

United

Stan Smalec

 

1997

Express

Geoff Elay

 

1996

United 

George Kalso

 

U15/16/17/

High School

 Girls

 

2

 

 

 

2003

Lightning

Played U14 United and was victorious

 

 

2002

Rockers

Greg Agoston

 

2001

Arsenal

Dennis Richardville

 

2000

Stompers

Tandi Bagian

 

1999

United

Wally Catanach

 

1998

Lightning

Jim Tucker

 

1997

Lighting

Jim Tucker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys

 

Age Group

 

Year

Northville Cup

Champion Team

 

Coach

 

Photos

(click on thumbnails for larger pictures)

U9 Boys

2004

Express

John Zannis

Picture

2003

Arsenal

Steve Sweeney

2002

Cosmos

Rich Hewlett

2001

Hot Spurs

Sonny Nguyen

2000

Rockers

Bruce Cummings

 

1999

Storm

Terry Mills

 

1998

Neon

Larry Bielak

 

1997

Express

Richard Zuerlein

 

1996

Storm

Ed League

 

 U10 Boys  

 

        

 

 

2003

Arsenal  

Rod Kotylo

 

2002

Cosmos

Mike Owen /     Dan VanHouten

 

2001

Express

Kevin Wine

2000  

Arsenal  

Rick Hrivnak  

 

1999 

United  

Chip Hartke  

 

199

Express  

Richard Zuerlein

 

1997

Express

Rich Heickert

 

1996

Hot Spurs

Don Pickren  

U11 Boys

2003

Cosmos          

Mike Owen

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Stompers

John Bawden

 

2001

Hot Spurs

Terry Mills

 

2000  

United

Chip Hartke

 

1999 

Express

Karl Ziomek

 

199

Arsenal

Carl Patterson

 

1997

Hot Spurs

Gary Vetter

 

1996

Arsenal

Jerry Brenner

 

 

 

 

 

 

U12 Boys

 

 

 

 

 

2003

Cosmos

Danny Berry

2002

Hot Spurs

Terry Mills

 

2001

United

Chip Hartke

2000

Cosmos

Chuck Hugener

 

1999

Express

Dave Cooke

 

1998

Hot Spurs

Gary Vetter

 

1997

No Entries

 

 

1996

Hot Spurs

Bruce Banter

 

U13/14 Boys

 

 

 

 

2003

Hot Spurs U13

Cosmos     U14 and Overall        

Steve Cauzillo

 

Doug Marti

 

2002

United

Dan Petroskey

 

2001

Hot Spurs

Doud

 

2000

U14 Hot Spurs

Gary Vetter

 

1999

U14 Hot Spurs 

Dave Piekarski

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.               T